Terms & Policies

SEEKAHOST is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and using this information responsibly. Please read below for detailed information about our GDPR Compliance, Terms & Policies and Data Deletion Request.

Privacy Policy

DATA EXPORT REQUEST / DATA DELETION REQUEST FORM

RE-MARKETING CAMPAIGN OPT-OUT

If you would like to opt-out of our re-marketing campaign, kindly visit this page. You will be automatically removed from our re-marketing Audience set. This is subject to Facebook Terms and Conditions / Google Terms and Conditions. You should visit the page from the same device you see ads from SEEKAHOST. If you face any difficulties, you should email us to support@seekahost.com and we will help you opt-out of the re-marketing ads.

TERMS & CONDITIONS:

INTRODUCTION

These terms of use relate to your accessing and use of the www.seekahost.com, www.seekahost.co.uk, www.seekahost.in, www.seekahost.lk websites and all related pages and describe the manner in which you may use these websites. By using this website, you are deemed to have read, understood and agree to these terms of use.

WHO ARE WE?

SEEKAHOST – Domain Registrar & Web Hosting Providers.

DISCLAIMER

The information on this website is provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, SEEKAHOST: excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is a may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages. SEEKAHOST does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

AVAILABILITY

You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this website. SEEKAHOST does not warrant that the service from this website will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best of our ability. By using this service, you thereby indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, however caused.

LINKS

Links to this website: you may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

Links from this website: we do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website.

Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other website connected to this website and read their privacy policy and terms of use statements. SEEKAHOST will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

ENCRYPTION

Information you supply through this website is encrypted. This means information you submit through this website may is encrypted and transferred to the web server.

This site uses a secure server (SSL) to encrypt all of your personal information. We use strong security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of your information once it is in our records.

HACKING

You may not, nor may you allow others to, directly or indirectly, attempt or actually disrupt, impair or interfere with, alter or modify this website.

COPYRIGHT

Information on this website is for information only. All material on this website is the property of SEEKAHOST. Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist on all text, images, audio, software, files and video on this website. All rights are reserved. You must not copy, reproduce, retransmit, photocopy, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast, circulate, frame, create derivative works of or store the information received through this website, in whole or in part, without the express prior written consent of SEEKAHOST.

Users may not post any information from the website to newsgroups, mail lists, electronic bulletin boards, or any other public forum without the prior written consent from SEEKAHOST.

CHANGES TO TERMS OF USE

SEEKAHOST reserve the right to make changes to these terms of use at any time. Every time you visit this website you agree to the current terms of use.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions regarding these terms of use please contact us using the details in the ‘contact us’ section.

USAGE & STORAGE OF INFORMATION:

  • We will send emails with respect to the enquiry received on the website.
  • We send emails and make phone calls for inquiry generated from the website contact forms / income phone calls to numbers listed on the website / Social Media messages / comments / offline enquiries.
  • The web host stores all data with respect to this website / enquiry. By using this site, you also agree to Web Host terms and conditions.
  • Even after your “Request to Delete Data”, we may still store your past emails / message correspondence for our internal reference & taxation.
  • Request to Delete Data will not be applicable if you have Active Orders in SEEKAHOST.
  • We will not store Other Registrar Login Details provided by you to configure or to get other supports.
  • We will not be responsible for the Content loss or any other data loss in your website hosted in our servers.
  • We save Customer Data (from enquiries), Upload to Facebook for Re-Marketing.
  • We use Customer Data to send email campaigns with latest offers and promotions.
  • We store Customer Data in our Internal Servers / Software used to store and access client records.
  • We also use Tawk.to chat application. By using / submitting enquiry on Chat, you agree to Tawk.to terms and conditions, privacy policy.

ACCOUNT TERMINATION

If your Invoices were in overdue for more than a month, then it will be considered as an Acceptance for any action taken by SEEKAHOST. Even after termination of your Domains, your Information’s provided during the Account creation will remain in Our Database. No Proper Response for the tickets and Unpaid Invoices will be considered as the Acceptance for Termination.

WEBSITE COOKIES / TRACKERS / PRIVACY

We use cookies to keep track of how our visitors are using our website. Cookies are little files that are stored on your computer’s hard-drive and contain information about your interaction with our website. They make your running of our website smoother, but they also provide us with traffic information, letting us know how many people are visiting different parts of the site. Though cookies give us information on the visitors to our website, they can in no way be used to identify those visitors. We make absolutely no attempt to associate information gathered from cookies with personally identifiable information gathered from any other source. Cookies are used purely as a statistical and analytic tool.

Personal Information

Any personal information you do provide to us is kept in the strictest of confidence. We will not share this information with any third party. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are at liberty to request details of any personal information we hold about you.

We use Cookies for Google Analytics

We use Facebook Pixels for Re-Marketing Ads on Facebook & Instagram

We use Cookies to show re-marketing ads on Google Display Network

WE NEVER SELL YOUR DATA

IP ADDRESS

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Web site. Your IP address also may be used to gather broad demographic information and to recognize website user traffic patterns and site usage. This information aids us in merchandising and in developing the design and layout of the site.

We may also collect and share information about the pages that you visit on our site, but this information is not personally identifiable.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

If you do not wish to receive announcements or special offers from us or third parties, you can do the following

Email Newsletters

You may, from time to time, receive information from us about new features, new services and special offers we think you'll find valuable. You can always opt-out using the “unsubscribe” link on the email. You can also use the above “Request” form to delete your information.

Your Agreement

By using our Web site or using our services, you agree to the collection and use of information as set forth in this privacy policy. We may from time to time update this policy. We will post any changes to our policy on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.